Project winners

Project winners

The most outstanding examples of AV integration skill can be found in the Inavation Awards 2020 Project Finalists and Winners. We’ve once again been astonished at the quality, range and depth of the entries submitted into the Inavation Awards Project categories and more than 300 hopefuls were whittled down to 81 finalists. Across our 12 categories we have projects from 29 countries spanning five continents. All of our finalists were also eligible for the Smart Systems award sponsored by ISE that is designed to promote and encourage the rise of intelligent buildings.

Headline Sponsor

Headline Sponsor

Drinks Sponsor

Category Sponsors

2020 Finalists & Winners

Education Facility

Winner: Polymedia – Engineering and Technology School #777, Russia
Audio-Video Corporation – Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
Hmpartner & BFE – Hochschule Düsseldorf, Germany
Kinly – University of Northampton’s Waterside Campus, UK
Partnership Education – Woodmansterne School, UK
Pro AV Solutions – The Sphere – QUT, Australia
Pure Audio Visual & University of Bedfordshire – STEM Building, UK
Recursive & Feltech – Institute of Physics, UK
Seal Telecom – Insper – Education and Research Institute, Brazil
Visavvi – Lower Mountjoy Centre, Durham University, UK

Corporate Facility

Winner: Snelling Business Systems – Abcam Global HQ, UK
Technologies – Generali Tower, Italy
AV Media – Deloitte, Czech Republic
AVMI – Project Millennium, UK
Display Systems – Boston Consulting Oslo Office, Norway
HMPL Consulting & Office 2000 – S&P Global, India
macom & Gleich – Accenture Campus Kronberg, Germany
Polymedia – Sberbank, Russia
Sigma AVIT Technology Solutions – Project Mobius, India
Smart Business – Coca Cola Office, Spain

Healthcare

Winner: Jones AV – New Papworth Hospital, UK
Avensys – Elekta – Executive Briefing Centre, UK
OM Interactive – Mobii Interactive System for the Fremantle Trust, UK
Projection Nouvelle – La Source, Switzerland

House of Worship

Winner: Stage Audio Works – Rivers Church Kyalami, South Africa
ACG and Martin Professional ME – Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque, UAE
Advantex – Djamaa el Djazaïr mosque, Algeria
Edigma – Interpretive Center of Baroque, Portugal

Hospitality

Winner: ALA Equipment Company – Parklane Hotel, Limassol, Cyprus
Advanced LED Displays – Agua Caliente Casinos, USA
National Technology Associates – KAOS Nightclub, USA
Smartcomm – The Stratford Hotel, UK
tennagels Medientechnik – Spectrum of the Seas, Germany
Vanti & AVN Solutions – The Lodge, UK
Vega Global – Rosewood Hotel, Hong Kong
Qubix Technologies – Mayfair Lakeside Resort, India

Retail

Winner: Vichai Trading (1983) – The Prelude, One Bangkok, Thailand
3P Technologies – Packable Cube Led Klepierre, Italy
AMP Capital – ‘The Timepiece’, Australia
Necsum – Entertainment & Experience Resort Lagoh, Spain
Snelling Business Systems – Samsung KX, UK
Pioneer Group – Selfridges New Order Digital Signage Project, UK
RIWA – IKEA retail store in Moscow, Russia
RMG Networks – Kennedy Space Center – Interactive Space Shop, USA

Control Room

Winner: Aesthetix Technologies – Dubai Airport AOCC, UAE
AV Media – Integrated Security Center, Czech Republic
Critical Room Solutions – Sydney Trains ROC, Australia
Electrosonic – Repsol Sinopec Resources, UK
Polymedia – Almaty Department of Emergency Situations, Kazakhstan

Government or Public Sector Facility

Winner: Media Vision – Room XIX at The UN Office at Geneva, Switzerland
APG – City of St. Petersburg Police Department HQ, USA
Polymedia – The Office of the PM of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Projection Nouvelle – CICG, Switzerland
TEECOM & Rosendin Electric – Moscone Convention Centre, USA

Visitor Attraction

Winner: Electronics & Engineering – The Bicentennial Experience, Singapore
Ata Tech – Naturalis Biodiversity Centre, The Netherlands
Audio Technology S.A.E – 6th October Panorama Museum, Egypt
CROC – Alexander Solzhenitsyn House of Russia Abroad, Russia
Electrosonic – International Spy Museum, USA
Kraftwerk Living Technologies – experimenta Science Dome, Germany
Holovis – Royal Liver Building 360, UK
Projekt Multimedia – The Underground Town of “Osówka”, Poland
Sarner International – Room on the Broom – A Magical Journey, UK
Simworx – Immersive Superflume – Trans Studio Ciburur, Indonesia

Leisure & Entertainment Facility

Winner: Kraftwerk Living Technologies – Magic Glaze 5D, China
C2 Artechnolozy – Paradise City, Korea
Neolight Design and Martin Professional ME – Bluewaters Island, UAE
Pave System – Livewire, Singapore
Pioneer Group – Video Display System at Emirates Old Trafford, UK
Prismview – Chase Center – Golden State Warriors, USA
Stouenborg – Scandic Falconer Center, Denmark

Live Event

Winner: Alabama / Dushow – Fete Des Vignerons 2019, Switzerland
ART Polymedia – Presentation of TNT’s New Season, Russia
AV Media Events – eventu, Czech Republic
AXIS ThreeDee Studios – Adiyogi Divya Darshanam, India
PDR China – 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup Opening Ceremony, China
The Projection Studio – Northern Lights, UK

Transport

Winner: Astel LED – Istanbul Airport, Turkey
Broadcast Professional – Changi Experience Studio, Singapore
EAS – Jewel, Singapore
Lanit-Integration & United 3D Labs – MCD Information Center, Russia

 

Smart Systems Award

Winner: Vanti & AVN Solutions – The Lodge, UK

Distributor of the Year

Winner: Prase Engineering
Agmultivision
CIE
Comm-Tec
Maverick
Midwich
OneAV
RGB Communications

Consultant / Project Manager of the Year

Winner: Andrea Piemonti, ALA Equipment Company
Rob Ferguson, Electrosonic
Mikel Gonzalez, Necsum part of Trison
Vineet Singh, HMPL Consulting

Industry Influencer

Winner: Claudio Lastrucci – Powersoft
Ross Ashton – The Projection Studio
Kevan Jones – SACIA
Elena Novikova – Polymedia