Technology finalists & winners

Technology finalists & winners

Technology winners and finalists in the 2019 InAVation Awards are listed below. A public vote determined each of the winners across the fourteen categories. Only buyers of AV technologies could vote and votes were weighted according to the verified job function of the person casting them.

Technology categories

AV Accessory

WINNER: Kramer – AD-RING-5 
AV Stumpfl – T-32 SHIFT
Biamp – Tesira EX-UBT 
Interspace Industries – MicroCue3
Lang – EVO frame series
Neets – MiniConnect
Unicol – Obelisk Digital Signage System
Middle Atlantic – FlexView Series IFP Carts

AV Software

WINNER: Christie – Mystique Install
Audinate – Dante Domain Manager
Black Box – Radian Flex Video Wall Software
Datapath – Wall Designer
Extron – Global Scripter
Just Add Power – Just OS
RTI – RTiQ
Stormlit – Genee Pawtals

Technology for Collaboration and Conferencing

WINNER: Extron – ShareLink Pro 1000
Altia Systems – PanaCast 2 with Intelligent Vision 2
Biamp – Devio SCR-20/25 Conferencing Hub
Bose Professional – Bose ControlSpace EX + EdgeMax conferencing solution
Crestron – Flex
Kramer – VIA Campus PLUS
Huddly – IQ
Seada Technology – SC13W
WolfVision – vSolution Matrix
Yamaha Unified Communications – CS-700 Video Sound Bar

Technology for Collaboration and Conferencing – Interactive Display Product

WINNER: Clevertouch – E-Cap, Pro Series
Element One – Fold!
Epson – EB-1470Ui
NEC Display Solutions – InfinityBoard
Prowise – Total Solution
Samsung – Flip
ViewSonic Europe – ViewBoard IFP7560

Technology for Control and Management

WINNER: Extron – Room Scheduling 
Audac – Touch 2.0
Crestron – XiO Cloud
CUE – Basic Control Solution
Leyard – Clarity Matrix G3 LCD Video Wall System
Shure – SystemOn
Userful – Userful Cloud
Work Pro – LightShark LS-1

Technology for Control Rooms

WINNER: Datapath – VSN 982
Black Box – Emerald Unified 4K KVM
Leyard – DirectLight X LED Video Wall System
Matrox Graphics – Extio 3
NewTek – NDI 3.7

Technology for Digital Signage

WINNER: Peerless-AV – Xtreme High Bright Outdoor Display
Aten International – VE8950
Epson – LightScene EV-100
Leyard – VersaLight Series
LianTronics – RE Series
Protouch – The Integrated LED Media Panel
Samsung – QHH Series QLED Signage
Seada Technology – G4K DS
Sedao Digital Signage – SedaoLive Cloud
Unilumin Group – UTVIII

Technology for Entertainment/Live Events

WINNER: Absen – Polaris
AV Stumpfl – Pixera two
Christie – Crimson
CJ 4D Plex – 4DX with ScreenX
Digital Projection – M-Vision Laser 18K
infiLED EM – ER Series
Videon Central – Shavano

Technology for Entertainment/Live Events – Audio

WINNER: d&b audiotechnik – Soundscape
Allen & Heath – SQ series
Barix – AudioPoint 3.0
Riedel Communications – Bolero Standalone
Shure – Axient Digital

Technology for Large Venue Presentation

WINNER: Digital Projection – Insight Laser 8K
Analog Way – Picturall Pro Media Server
Barco – ImagePRO 4K
Kramer – VS-88UT
Optoma – FHD20422
SiliconCore – 4K 3D Technology with HDR
TOA – D5000 Series Digital Wireless Microphone System
Unicol – The Principal

Technology for Museums and Attractions

WINNER: AV Stumpfl – Pixera one
Epson – EB-700U
Holoplot – Orion
Samsung – The Wall
Soyo Technology – Intelligent Wireless Zone Presentation System

Technology for Signal Distribution

WINNER: ZeeVee – ZyPerMX4
Axis Communications – C8033 Network Audio Bridge
Barco – Enterprise Virtual Matrix
CYP – IP-CS7
Kramer – VM-218DTxr
Luxul – AMS-1816P
Matrox Graphics – Maevex 6120
VuWall – VuWall TRx